Ohio Historic Site Preservation Advisory Board

The 17-member Ohio Historic Site Preservation Advisory Board is appointed by the governor to advise the State Historic Preservation Officer and the Ohio History Connection Board of Trustees on historic preservation issues. The state review board plays an important role in the National Register of Historic Places program. The Board holds four meetings each year to recommend Ohio properties for nomination to the National Register of Historic Places.

Ohio Historic Site Preservation Advisory Board Meeting - September 23, 2022

The Advisory Board will meet on September 23, 2022, at 10:00 a.m. Please watch this site for additional information.

Watch previously recorded meetings

Meeting Schedule and Related Submission and Notification Dates

Advisory Board
Meeting Dates
Initial Complete Nomination
Submission Deadlines
CLG Notification
Sent
30-Day Notification
Sent (non-CLG)
Advisory Board
Packets Sent
March 18, 2022Oct. 15, 2021Jan. 17, 2022Feb. 16, 2022Feb. 25, 2022
June 17, 2022Jan. 14, 2022Apr. 18, 2022May 18, 2022May 27, 2022
Sept. 23, 2022Apr. 15, 2022July 25, 2022Aug. 24, 2022Sept. 2, 2022
Dec. 9, 2022July 1, 2022Oct. 10, 2022Nov. 9, 2022Nov. 18, 2022

Click here to download the latest meeting agenda.

Members of the Ohio Historic Site Preservation Advisory Board

  1. Timothy Anderson, Athens, Historian
  2. Rachel, E. Bankowitz, Dayton, Planner
  3. Marti Chaatsmith, Dublin, Native American
  4. Paul B. Graham, Columbus, Archaeologist- Vice Chair
  5. Clyde Henry, Obetz, Architect
  6. Stuart D, Hobbs, Columbus, Historian - Chair
  7. Stacey L. Hoffman, Cincinnati, Planner
  1. Sandra Hull, Wooster, Public Member
  2. Nathaniel Kaelin, Columbus, Planner
  3. Amy Kramb, Dublin, Architectural Historian
  4. Elizabeth C. Murphy, Akron, Architect
  5. Samuel H. Porter, Columbus, Public Member
  6. Frank S. Quinn IV, Circleville, Planner
  7. Daniel Rice, Cuyahoga Falls, Public Member
  1. Elwin Robison, Kent, Architectural Historian
  2. Richard C. Rooney, Chillicothe, Public Member
  3. Doreen N. Uhas-Sauer, Columbus, Public Member