Certified Local Governments

The Certified Local Government (CLG) Program facilitates cooperation between state and local governments with Federal partners to promote nationwide preservation initiatives. Through the certification process, local communities make a commitment to national historic preservation standards. This commitment is key to America's ability to preserve, protect, and increase awareness of our unique cultural heritage found across the country. Certified Local Governments range from small villages to major urban centers. Once certified, Certified Local Governments may compete annually for grants to help carry out a wide range of historic preservation activities.

On this page you can learn about becoming a CLG, grant eligibility requirements and the annual grant cycle, and view sample language for a Local Historic Preservation Enabling Ordinance online.

If your community is a Certified Local Government, it's eligible to apply for Certified Local Governments Grants that help fund many kinds of historic preservation projects.

If your community is not a Certified Local Government, click here to learn more about becoming one.

  1. Akron: Kurt Mulhauser, City Planner, Department of Planning and Urban Development, 166 South High St., 405 Municipal Building, Akron, OH 44308, Phone: 330.375.2090; Fax: 330.375.2387
  2. Alliance: Joe Mazolla, Director, 504 E. Main St., Alliance, OH 44601, Phone: 330.829.2235; Fax: 330.821.9362
  3. Ashtabula: Mary Church, Assistant Director, Planning & Development, 4717 Main Ave., Ashtabula, OH 44004, Phone: 440.992.7195
  4. Athens: Paul Logue, Planner, Office of Community Development and Planning, 28 Curran Dr., Athens, OH 45701, Phone: 740.592.3306; Fax: 740.594.6304
  5. Aurora: Ronald C. Lowe, Architectural Advisor, 130 S. Chillicothe Rd., Aurora, OH 44202, Phone: 330.562.6131; Fax: 330.653.9634
  6. Avon Lake: David Kos, City Council, 150 Avon Blendon Rd., Avon Lake, OH 44012, Phone: 440.346.6722
  7. Barberton: Stacy Carr, Strategic Planner, City of Barberton, 576 W. Park Ave., Barberton, OH 44203, Phone: 330.848.6729; Fax: 330.848.6649
  8. Bellaire: Scott Porter, Village Administrator, Village of Bellaire, 3197 Belmont Street, Bellaire, OH 43906, Phone: 740.676.0553; Fax: 740.676.0026
  9. Berea: Alycia Esson, HARB Secretary, 11 Berea Commons, Berea, OH 44017, Phone: 440.826.5812; Fax: 440.826.4800
  10. Brookfield Township: Gary P. Lees, Trustees Chairman, Brookfield Township, 8164 Lorain St., SE, Masury, OH 44438, Phone: 330.448.0232; Fax: 330.448.4267
  11. Burton: Christina Piotrowski, Dept. Admin. Assistant, 14588 W. Park St., PO Box 408, Burton, OH 44021, Phone: 440.834.4474
  12. Canal Fulton: Stephen Peroz, Zoning Inspector, 960 Milan St., Canal Fulton, OH 44614, Phone 330.854.0590; Fax: 330.854.6913
  13. Canal Winchester: Andrew Moore, Zoning Officer, 36 S. High St., Municipal Building, Canal Winchester, OH 43110-1213, Phone: 614.837.6742; Fax: 614.837.0145
  14. Canfield: Wade Calhoun, City Manager, 104 Lisbon St., Canfield, OH 44406-1416, Phone: 330.533.1101; Fax: 330.533.4415
  15. Cincinnati: Beth Johnson, Urban Conservator, Planning and Buildings, 805 Central Ave., Cincinnati, OH 45202, Phone: 513.352.4848; Fax: 513.352.2579
  16. Cleveland: Donald Petit, Secretary, Cleveland Landmarks Commission, 601 Lakeside Ave., Cleveland, OH 44114-1015, Phone: 216.664.2531; Fax: 216.664.3281
  17. Cleveland Heights, Richard Wong, Planning Director, Planning Department, 40 Severence Circle, Cleveland Heights, OH 44118, Phone: 216.291.4868
  18. Columbus: James Goodman, Historic Preservation Officer, 111 N. Fourth St., Fl. 3, Columbus, OH 43215, Phone: 614.645.8635
  19. Cuyahoga Falls: Deborah Sanborn, CLG Coordinator, c/o Community Development Department, City of Cuyahoga Falls, 2310 Second St., Cuyahoga Falls, OH 43221, Phone: 330.858.9672
  20. Dayton: Holly Hornbeak, Historic Preservation Officer, Department of Planning and Community Development, 101 W. Third St., Dayton, OH 45402-1814, Phone: 937.333.4271
  21. Delaware: Dianne L. Guenther, Planning and Community Development Director, 1 South Sandusky St., Delaware, OH 43015, Phone: 740.203.1620; Fax: 740.369.0838
  22. Dublin: Nicole Martin, Planner II, Landscape Use and Long Range Planning, 5800 Shier Rings Rd., Dublin, OH 43016-1290, Phone: 614.410.4690; Fax: 614.410.4690
  23. Elyria: Jean Childers, Secretary, Community Development Department, 131 Court St., Suite 102, Elyria, OH 44035, Phone: 440.326.1546; Fax: 440.326.1426
  24. Euclid: J. Scott Muscatello, Planning and Zoning Coordinator, City of Euclid, 585 East 222nd St., Euclid, OH 44123, Phone: 216.289.8147; Fax: 216.289.8366
  25. Galion: Linda Boyd Chambers, City of Galion, 1060 Westmore Dr., Galion, OH 44833, Phone: 419.295.2690; Fax: 419.468.7620
  26. Gallipolis: Brett Bostic, Code Enforcement Officer, City of Gallipolis, PO Box 339, Gallipolis, OH 45631, Phone: 740.441.6022; Fax: 740.441.2070
  27. Gates Mills: David Biggert, Building Official, Village of Gates Mills, Gates Mills Village Hall, 1470 Chagrin River Rd., Gates Mills, OH 44040, Phone: 440.423.4405
  28. Glendale: Walter Cordes, Administrator, 30 Village Sq., Glendale, OH 45246-4515, Phone: 513.771.7200
  29. Green: Sarah Haring, Community Development Administrator, PO Box 238, Green, OH 44232, Phone: 330.896.6614; Fax: 330.896.6606
  30. Hamilton: Daniel Tidyman, Associate City Planner, 345 High St., Hamilton, OH 45011, Phone: 513.785.7029; Fax: 513.785.7349
  31. Hudson: Nick Sugar, Associate Planner, Community Development Office, 1140 Terex Rd., Hudson, OH 44236, Phone: 330.342.1884
  32. Jefferson: Pat Martuccio, Village Administrator, 104 W. Jefferson St., Jefferson, OH 44047, Phone: 440.576.4933
  33. Kent: Bridget Susel, Department of Community Development, 930 Overholt Dr., Kent, OH 44240, Phone: 330.678.8108; Fax: 330.678.8030
  34. Lakewood: Allison Hennie, Dept. of Planning and Development, 12650 Detroit Ave., Lakewood, OH 44107; 216.529.7679
  35. Lancaster: Peter Vail, Building Department Administrator, 121 E. Chestnut, Lancaster, OH 43130, Phone: 740.687.6649
  36. Lebanon: Jason Millard, Director, Economic Development, 50 S. Broadway, Lebanon, OH 45036, Phone: 513.228.3172; Fax: 513.228.3902
  37. Lima, Susan Crotty, Director, Department of Development, 50 Town Sq., Lima, OH 45801, Phone: 419.221.5146
  38. Lorain: Kelly Glenn, Chief Building Official, 200 W. Erie Ave., 5th Fl., Lorain, OH 44052-1606, Phone: 440.204.2020
  39. Loveland, David Kennedy, City Manager, City of Loveland, 120 W. Loveland Ave., Loveland, OH 45104, Phone: 513.707.1454
  40. Madison Village: Dwayne Bailey, Village Administrator, 126 W. Main St., P.O. Box 7, Madison, OH 44057-0078, Phone: 440.428.7526; Fax: 440.428.6703
  41. Mansfield: Tracy Bond, Historic Preservation Officer, Community Development St., 30 N. Diamond St., Mansfield, OH 44902-1702, Phone: 419.755.9795; Fax: 419.755.9465
  42. Mantua, NIck Elhert, Secretary, Landmarks Commission, 10872 Mantua Ctr. Rd., Mantua, OH 44255-0775, Phone 330.274.8776
  43. Marble Cliff, Cynthia McKay, Fiscal Officer, 1600 Fernwood Ave., Marble Cliff, OH 45212, Phone: 614.486.6993
  44. Mariemont: Don Keyes, Building Commissioner, 6907 Wooster Pike, Mariemont, OH 45227, Phone: 513.272.3315; Fax: 513.271.1655
  45. Marysville: Ashley Graver, City Planner, 209 S. Main St., Marysville, OH 43040, Phone: 937.645.7361; Fax: 937.645.7351
  46. Massillon: Samantha Walters, Community Development Director, Community Development Department, 151 Lincoln Way E., Massillon, OH 44646-6672, Phone: 330.830.1721
  47. Medina: Community Development Department, 132 N. Elmwood Ave., Medina, OH 44258-0703, Phone: 330.722.9033 ext. 1002; Fax 330.722.9045
  48. Middletown, Ashley Combs, Planning Director, Planning & Zoning Department, 1 Donham Plaza, Middletown, OH 45042-1932, Phone: 513.425.7922
  49. Millersburg: Nathan Troyer, Village Administrator, 6 N. Washington St., Millersburg, OH 44654, Phone: 330.674.1886; Fax: 330.671.9044
  50. Montgomery: Tracy Henao, Director of Community Development, 10101 Montgomery Rd., Montgomery, OH 45242-5323, Phone: 513.792.8347; Fax: 513.891.2498
  51. Mt. Pleasant, Angela Feenerty, Mt. Pleasant Historical Society, Village of Mt. Pleasant, PO Box 119, Mt. Pleasant, OH 43939, Phone: 740.733.1807
  52. New Richmond: Greg Roberts, Village Administrator, 102 Willow St., New Richmond, OH 45157, Phone: 513.553.4146; Fax: 513.553.7699
  53. Newark: Mark Mauter, Director, Department of Development, 40 W. Main St., Newark, OH 43055, Phone: 740.670.7533; Fax: 740.349.6697
  54. North Olmsted: Max Upton, Director, Community & Economic Development, 5200 Dover Center Rd., North Olmsted, OH 44070, Phone: 440.770.8000
  55. Oberlin: Sandra Phillips, Administrative Coordinator/Permit Technician, Planning & Development, City of Oberlin, 69 S. Main St., 2nd Fl., Oberlin, OH 44074, Phone: 440.775.7182
  56. Olmsted Falls: Janet Tomasch, Chair, Architectural Review Board, 26100 Bagley Rd., Olmsted Falls, OH 44138, Phone: 440.235.1378
  57. Oxford: Sam Perry, Director, 15 S. College Ave., Oxford, OH 45056-1819, Phone: 513.524.5204; Fax: 513.524.5266
  58. Parma: Erik C. Tollerup, Director, Community Development Department, VanScoy Medical Center, 5592 Broadview Rd., Suite 101, Parma, OH 44129-5530, Phone 216.661.7412; Fax 216.661.7407
  59. Perrysburg: Brody L. Walters, Administrator, Planning, Zoning and Economic Development, 201 W. Indiana Ave., Perrysburg, OH 43551-1525, Phone: 419.872.8060; Fax: 419.872.8019
  60. Portsmouth: Tracy Shearer, Director, Community Development Department, 2010 Charles St., Portsmouth, OH 45662, Phone: 740.354.5673; Fax: 740.354.5673; Fax 740.354.6592
  61. Ravenna: Bob Finney, Building Inspector, 520 N. Freedom St., Ravenna, OH 44266, Phone: 330.296.5666
  62. Ripley: Nowana Bingaman, CLG Coordinator, 123 Waterworks Road, Ripley, OH 45167, Phone: 937.213.1563
  63. Salem: Lisa Cahill, CLG Coordinator, 968 South Lincoln Avenue, Salem, OH 44460, Phone: 804.513.8027; Fax: 330.332.1767
  64. Sandusky: Alec Ochs, Assistant Planner, Department of Community Development, 240 Columbus Ave., Sandusky, OH 44870, Phone: 419.627.5973
  65. Shaker Heights: Kara O'Donnell, Principal Planner, 3400 Lee Rd., Shaker Heights, OH 44120-3408, Phone: 216.491.1436, Fax: 216.491.1431
  66. Shelby: Christina Drain, Chair, Shelby Historic Preservation Commission, 114 N. Martin Dr., Shelby, OH 44875, Phone: 850.712.8923
  67. Somerset: Michelle Robinson, Chair, Historic Preservation Commission, 100 Public Square, Somerset, OH 43783, Phone: 614.348.7909
  68. Springboro: Dan Boron, Planner, 320 W. Central Ave., Springboro, OH 45066-1106, Phone: 937.748.6183
  69. Steubenville: Christopher J. Petrossi, Urban Projects Director, 308 Market St., Steubenville, OH 43952-2197, Phone: 740.283.6076; Fax: 740.283.6165
  70. Tipp City: Colin Carville, City Planner/Zoning Administrator Government Center, 260 S. Garber Dr., Tipp City, OH 45371-0188, Phone: 937.667.6305; Fax: 937.667.2231
  71. Toledo: Molly Maguire, Historic Planner, Toledo-Lucas Plan Commissions, One Government Center, Suite 1620, Toledo, OH 43604, Phone: 419.245.1200
  72. Van Wert: Mitch Price, CLG Coordinator, Main Street Van Wert, 136 E. Main St., Van Wert, OH 45891, Phone: 419.238.6911
  73. Wauseon: Trudi Mahnke, Secretary, Design Review Board, 230 Clinton St., Wauseon, OH 43567, Phone: 419.335.5041; Fax: 419.335.3866
  74. Waynesville: Jaime Morley, Clerk of Council, Historic Preservation Board, Village of Waynesville, 361 Old Stage Rd., Waynesville, OH 45068, Phone: 513.897.8015
  75. Willoughby: Tom Thielman, Economic Development Manager, One Public Square, Willoughby, OH 44094-7827, Phone: 440.953.4191; Fax: 440.953.4167
  76. Wooster: Andrew Dutton, Planner, City of Wooster, Planning and Zoning Division, 538 N. Market St., Wooster, OH, 44691, Phone: 330.263.5238; Fax: 330.263.5274.
  77. Zanesville: Matthew Schley, Director, Community Development, 401 Market St., Zanesville, OH 43701-3520, Phone: 740.617.4878
  78. Zoar: Scott Gordon, PO Box 455, 586 Park St., Zoar, OH 44698, Phone: 330.874.0345
iamge

To share feedback, request more information about the CLG Program or Grants, call 614.298.2000 or

Email Us