Certified Local Governments

The Certified Local Government (CLG) Program facilitates cooperation between state and local governments with Federal partners to promote nationwide preservation initiatives. Through the certification process, local communities make a commitment to national historic preservation standards. This commitment is key to America's ability to preserve, protect, and increase awareness of our unique cultural heritage found across the country. Certified Local Governments range from small villages to major urban centers. Once certified, Certified Local Governments may compete annually for grants to help carry out a wide range of historic preservation activities.

On this page you can learn about becoming a CLG, grant eligibility requirements and the annual grant cycle, and view sample language for a Local Historic Preservation Enabling Ordinance online.

If your community is a Certified Local Government, it's eligible to apply for Certified Local Governments Grants that help fund many kinds of historic preservation projects.

If your community is not a Certified Local Government, click here to learn more about becoming one.

  1. Akron: Kurt Mulhauser, City Planner, Department of Planning and Urban Development, 166 South High St., 405 Municipal Building, Akron, OH 44308, Phone: 330.375.2090; Fax: 330.375.2387
  2. Alliance: Joe Mazolla, Director, 504 E. Main St., Alliance, OH 44601, Phone: 330.829.2235; Fax: 330.821.9362
  3. Ashtabula: Mary Church, Assistant Director, Planning & Development, 4717 Main Ave., Ashtabula, OH 44004, Phone: 440.992.7195
  4. Athens: Paul Logue, Planner, Office of Community Development and Planning, 28 Curran Dr., Athens, OH 45701, Phone: 740.592.3306; Fax: 740.594.6304
  5. Aurora: Ronald C. Lowe, Architectural Advisor, 130 S. Chillicothe Rd., Aurora, OH 44202, Phone: 330.562.6131; Fax: 330.653.9634
  6. Avon Lake: David Kos, City Council, 150 Avon Blendon Rd., Avon Lake, OH 44012, Phone: 440.346.6722
  7. Barberton: Stacy Carr, Strategic Planner, City of Barberton, 576 W. Park Ave., Barberton, OH 44203, Phone: 330.848.6729; Fax: 330.848.6649
  8. Bellaire: Scott Porter, Village Administrator, Village of Bellaire, 3197 Belmont Street, Bellaire, OH 43906, Phone: 740.676.0553; Fax: 740.676.0026
  9. Berea: Alycia Esson, HARB Secretary, 11 Berea Commons, Berea, OH 44017, Phone: 440.826.5812; Fax: 440.826.4800
  10. Brookfield Township: Gary P. Lees, Trustees Chairman, Brookfield Township, 8164 Lorain St., SE, Masury, OH 44438, Phone: 330.448.0232; Fax: 330.448.4267
  11. Burton: Christina Piotrowski, Dept. Admin. Assistant, 14588 W. Park St., PO Box 408, Burton, OH 44021, Phone: 440.834.4474
  12. Bowling Green: Heather Sayler, Planning Director, Planning Department, 304 N. Church St., Bowling Green, Ohio 43402, Phone: 419.354.6518
  13. Canal Fulton: Stephen Peroz, Zoning Inspector, 960 Milan St., Canal Fulton, OH 44614, Phone 330.854.0590; Fax: 330.854.6913
  14. Canal Winchester: Andrew Moore, Zoning Officer, 36 S. High St., Municipal Building, Canal Winchester, OH 43110-1213, Phone: 614.837.6742; Fax: 614.837.0145
  15. Canfield: Wade Calhoun, City Manager, 104 Lisbon St., Canfield, OH 44406-1416, Phone: 330.533.1101; Fax: 330.533.4415
  16. Cincinnati: Doug Owens, Urban Conservator, Planning and Buildings, 805 Central Ave., Cincinnati, OH 45202, Phone: 513.352.4848; Fax: 513.352.2579
  17. Cleveland: Donald Petit, Secretary, Cleveland Landmarks Commission, 601 Lakeside Ave., Cleveland, OH 44114-1015, Phone: 216.664.2531; Fax: 216.664.3281
  18. Cleveland Heights, Richard Wong, Planning Director, Planning Department, 40 Severence Circle, Cleveland Heights, OH 44118, Phone: 216.291.4868
  19. Columbus: James Goodman, Historic Preservation Officer, 111 N. Fourth St., Fl. 3, Columbus, OH 43215, Phone: 614.645.8635
  20. Cuyahoga Falls: Deborah Sanborn, CLG Coordinator, c/o Community Development Department, City of Cuyahoga Falls, 2310 Second St., Cuyahoga Falls, OH 43221, Phone: 330.858.9672
  21. Dayton: Holly Hornbeak, Historic Preservation Officer, Department of Planning and Community Development, 101 W. Third St., Dayton, OH 45402-1814, Phone: 937.333.4271
  22. Delaware: Dianne L. Guenther, Planning and Community Development Director, 1 South Sandusky St., Delaware, OH 43015, Phone: 740.203.1620; Fax: 740.369.0838
  23. Dublin: Nicole Martin, Planner II, Landscape Use and Long Range Planning, 5800 Shier Rings Rd., Dublin, OH 43016-1290, Phone: 614.410.4690; Fax: 614.410.4690
  24. Elyria: Jean Childers, Secretary, Community Development Department, 131 Court St., Suite 102, Elyria, OH 44035, Phone: 440.326.1546; Fax: 440.326.1426
  25. Euclid: J. Scott Muscatello, Planning and Zoning Coordinator, City of Euclid, 585 East 222nd St., Euclid, OH 44123, Phone: 216.289.8147; Fax: 216.289.8366
  26. Galion: Linda Boyd Chambers, City of Galion, 1060 Westmore Dr., Galion, OH 44833, Phone: 419.295.2690; Fax: 419.468.7620
  27. Gallipolis: Brett Bostic, Code Enforcement Officer, City of Gallipolis, PO Box 339, Gallipolis, OH 45631, Phone: 740.441.6022; Fax: 740.441.2070
  28. Gates Mills: David Biggert, Building Official, Village of Gates Mills, Gates Mills Village Hall, 1470 Chagrin River Rd., Gates Mills, OH 44040, Phone: 440.423.4405
  29. Glendale: Walter Cordes, Administrator, 30 Village Sq., Glendale, OH 45246-4515, Phone: 513.771.7200
  30. Green: Sarah Haring, Community Development Administrator, PO Box 238, Green, OH 44232, Phone: 330.896.6614; Fax: 330.896.6606
  31. Hamilton: Daniel Tidyman, Associate City Planner, 345 High St., Hamilton, OH 45011, Phone: 513.785.7029; Fax: 513.785.7349
  32. Hudson: Nick Sugar, Associate Planner, Community Development Office, 1140 Terex Rd., Hudson, OH 44236, Phone: 330.342.1884
  33. Jefferson: Pat Martuccio, Village Administrator, 104 W. Jefferson St., Jefferson, OH 44047, Phone: 440.576.4933
  34. Kent: Bridget Susel, Department of Community Development, 930 Overholt Dr., Kent, OH 44240, Phone: 330.678.8108; Fax: 330.678.8030
  35. Lakewood: Allison Hennie, Dept. of Planning and Development, 12650 Detroit Ave., Lakewood, OH 44107; 216.529.7679
  36. Lancaster: Peter Vail, Building Department Administrator, 121 E. Chestnut, Lancaster, OH 43130, Phone: 740.687.6649
  37. Lebanon: Jason Millard, Director, Economic Development, 50 S. Broadway, Lebanon, OH 45036, Phone: 513.228.3172; Fax: 513.228.3902
  38. Lima, Susan Crotty, Director, Department of Development, 50 Town Sq., Lima, OH 45801, Phone: 419.221.5146
  39. Lorain: Matt Kusznir, Director, Building, Housing & Planning Departments, 200 W. Erie Ave., 5th Fl., Lorain, OH 44052-1606, Phone: 440.204.2020
  40. Loveland, David Kennedy, City Manager, City of Loveland, 120 W. Loveland Ave., Loveland, OH 45104, Phone: 513.707.1454
  41. Madison Village: Dwayne Bailey, Village Administrator, 126 W. Main St., P.O. Box 7, Madison, OH 44057-0078, Phone: 440.428.7526; Fax: 440.428.6703
  42. Mansfield: Tracy Bond, Historic Preservation Officer, Community Development St., 30 N. Diamond St., Mansfield, OH 44902-1702, Phone: 419.755.9795; Fax: 419.755.9465
  43. Mantua, NIck Elhert, Secretary, Landmarks Commission, 10872 Mantua Ctr. Rd., Mantua, OH 44255-0775, Phone 330.274.8776
  44. Marble Cliff, Cynthia McKay, Fiscal Officer, 1600 Fernwood Ave., Marble Cliff, OH 45212, Phone: 614.486.6993
  45. Mariemont: Don Keyes, Building Commissioner, 6907 Wooster Pike, Mariemont, OH 45227, Phone: 513.272.3315; Fax: 513.271.1655
  46. Marysville: Ashley Graver, City Planner, 209 S. Main St., Marysville, OH 43040, Phone: 937.645.7361; Fax: 937.645.7351
  47. Massillon: Samantha Walters, Community Development Director, Community Development Department, 151 Lincoln Way E., Massillon, OH 44646-6672, Phone: 330.830.1721
  48. Medina: Community Development Department, 132 N. Elmwood Ave., Medina, OH 44258-0703, Phone: 330.722.9033 ext. 1002; Fax 330.722.9045
  49. Middletown, Ashley Combs, Planning Director, Planning & Zoning Department, 1 Donham Plaza, Middletown, OH 45042-1932, Phone: 513.425.7922
  50. Millersburg: Nathan Troyer, Village Administrator, 6 N. Washington St., Millersburg, OH 44654, Phone: 330.674.1886; Fax: 330.671.9044
  51. Montgomery: Tracy Henao, Director of Community Development, 10101 Montgomery Rd., Montgomery, OH 45242-5323, Phone: 513.792.8347; Fax: 513.891.2498
  52. Mt. Pleasant, Angela Feenerty, Mt. Pleasant Historical Society, Village of Mt. Pleasant, PO Box 119, Mt. Pleasant, OH 43939, Phone: 740.733.1807
  53. New Richmond: Greg Roberts, Village Administrator, 102 Willow St., New Richmond, OH 45157, Phone: 513.553.4146; Fax: 513.553.7699
  54. Newark: Mark Mauter, Director, Department of Development, 40 W. Main St., Newark, OH 43055, Phone: 740.670.7533; Fax: 740.349.6697
  55. North Olmsted: Max Upton, Director, Community & Economic Development, 5200 Dover Center Rd., North Olmsted, OH 44070, Phone: 440.770.8000
  56. Oberlin: Sandra Phillips, Administrative Coordinator/Permit Technician, Planning & Development, City of Oberlin, 69 S. Main St., 2nd Fl., Oberlin, OH 44074, Phone: 440.775.7182
  57. Olmsted Falls: Janet Tomasch, Chair, Architectural Review Board, 26100 Bagley Rd., Olmsted Falls, OH 44138, Phone: 440.235.1378
  58. Oxford: Sam Perry, Director, 15 S. College Ave., Oxford, OH 45056-1819, Phone: 513.524.5204; Fax: 513.524.5266
  59. Parma: Erik C. Tollerup, Director, Community Development Department, VanScoy Medical Center, 5592 Broadview Rd., Suite 101, Parma, OH 44129-5530, Phone 216.661.7412; Fax 216.661.7407
  60. Perrysburg: Brody L. Walters, Administrator, Planning, Zoning and Economic Development, 201 W. Indiana Ave., Perrysburg, OH 43551-1525, Phone: 419.872.8060; Fax: 419.872.8019
  61. Portsmouth: Tracy Shearer, Director, Community Development Department, 2010 Charles St., Portsmouth, OH 45662, Phone: 740.354.5673; Fax: 740.354.5673; Fax 740.354.6592
  62. Ravenna: Bob Finney, Building Inspector, 520 N. Freedom St., Ravenna, OH 44266, Phone: 330.296.5666
  63. Ripley: Nowana Bingaman, CLG Coordinator, 123 Waterworks Road, Ripley, OH 45167, Phone: 937.213.1563
  64. Salem: Lisa Cahill, CLG Coordinator, 968 South Lincoln Avenue, Salem, OH 44460, Phone: 804.513.8027; Fax: 330.332.1767
  65. Sandusky: Alec Ochs, Assistant Planner, Department of Community Development, 240 Columbus Ave., Sandusky, OH 44870, Phone: 419.627.5973
  66. Shaker Heights: Kara O'Donnell, Principal Planner, 3400 Lee Rd., Shaker Heights, OH 44120-3408, Phone: 216.491.1436, Fax: 216.491.1431
  67. Shelby: Christina Drain, Chair, Shelby Historic Preservation Commission, 114 N. Martin Dr., Shelby, OH 44875, Phone: 850.712.8923
  68. Somerset: Michelle Robinson, Chair, Historic Preservation Commission, 100 Public Square, Somerset, OH 43783, Phone: 614.348.7909
  69. Springboro: Dan Boron, Planner, 320 W. Central Ave., Springboro, OH 45066-1106, Phone: 937.748.6183
  70. Steubenville: Christopher J. Petrossi, Urban Projects Director, 308 Market St., Steubenville, OH 43952-2197, Phone: 740.283.6076; Fax: 740.283.6165
  71. Tipp City: Colin Carville, City Planner/Zoning Administrator Government Center, 260 S. Garber Dr., Tipp City, OH 45371-0188, Phone: 937.667.6305; Fax: 937.667.2231
  72. Toledo: Molly Maguire, Historic Planner, Toledo-Lucas Plan Commissions, One Government Center, Suite 1620, Toledo, OH 43604, Phone: 419.245.1200
  73. Van Wert: Mitch Price, CLG Coordinator, Main Street Van Wert, 136 E. Main St., Van Wert, OH 45891, Phone: 419.238.6911
  74. Wauseon: Trudi Mahnke, Secretary, Design Review Board, 230 Clinton St., Wauseon, OH 43567, Phone: 419.335.5041; Fax: 419.335.3866
  75. Waynesville: Jaime Morley, Clerk of Council, Historic Preservation Board, Village of Waynesville, 361 Old Stage Rd., Waynesville, OH 45068, Phone: 513.897.8015
  76. Willoughby: Tom Thielman, Economic Development Manager, One Public Square, Willoughby, OH 44094-7827, Phone: 440.953.4191; Fax: 440.953.4167
  77. Wooster: Andrew Dutton, Planner, City of Wooster, Planning and Zoning Division, 538 N. Market St., Wooster, OH, 44691, Phone: 330.263.5238; Fax: 330.263.5274.
  78. Zanesville: Matthew Schley, Director, Community Development, 401 Market St., Zanesville, OH 43701-3520, Phone: 740.617.4878
  79. Zoar: Scott Gordon, PO Box 455, 586 Park St., Zoar, OH 44698, Phone: 330.874.0345
iamge

To share feedback, request more information about the CLG Program or Grants, call 614.298.2000 or

Email Us