Board of Trustees

Ohio History Connection is governed by an independent volunteer Board of Trustees who ensure the organization manages its operations, finances and programs to further its mission and strategic goals by providing dedicated leadership and support.

The Board of Trustees meets four times per year, with most meetings held at the Ohio History Center in Columbus, Ohio. To obtain meeting minutes, attend or to reach a Trustee, please contact the Executive Director’s Office:

Ohio History Connection
800 E. 17th Avenue
Columbus, OH 43211
Tel: 614.297.2350 or

Visit our "Contact Us" page and select "General Inquiries" from the drop-down menu.

Next Board Meeting

The next board meeting is June 23 at 1 p.m. at the Ohio History Center.

For more information on our open meetings policy and previous meeting minutes, please refer to our board resources.

Governor Appointed Trustees

James F. Dicke II

down arrow right arrow

New Bremen, OH

Serving 2nd Term

Term Ends 2022

Jon T. Elsasser

down arrow right arrow

Zoar, OH

Reappointed for 3-year term

James B. Hadden

down arrow right arrow

Columbus, OH

Serving 1st term

Term ends 2023

Richard F. Hillis

down arrow right arrow

Powell, OH

Reappointed for 3-year term

Term ends 2024

Charles R. Moses

down arrow right arrow

Dublin, OH

1st Term

Term ends 2022

Robert M. Roach

down arrow right arrow

Upper Arlington, OH

2nd Term

Term ends 2023

Heidi M. Samuel

down arrow right arrow

Columbus, OH

Serving 1st term

Term ends 2022

Gregory H. Simpson

down arrow right arrow

Milford, OH

2nd Term

Term ends 2024

Elizabeth A. Weibel

down arrow right arrow

Chagrin Falls, OH

3rd Term

Term ends 2024

Member Elected Trustees

Ann Bair

down arrow right arrow

Columbus, OH

1st Term

Term ends 2024

Thomas V. Chema

down arrow right arrow

Westlake, OH

3rd Term

Term ends 2023

Chief Billy W. Friend

down arrow right arrow

Wyandotte, OH

1st term

Term ends 2022

Alex Hastie

down arrow right arrow

Grandview Heights, OH

2nd Term

Term ends 2024

Suhas Kakde

down arrow right arrow

Dayton, OH

3rd Term

Term ends 2024

Robert W. Lucas

down arrow right arrow

Pemberville, OH

3rd Term

Term ends 2023

Jen Miller

down arrow right arrow

Columbus, OH

1st Term

Term ends 2023

Guadalupe Velasquez

down arrow right arrow

Columbus, OH

1st Term

Term ends 2024

Melody Young

down arrow right arrow

Laurelville, OH

1st Term

Term ends 2023

Board Elected Trustees

C. Ellen Connally

down arrow right arrow

Cleveland, OH

3rd Term

Term ends 2022

R. Anthony Joseph

down arrow right arrow

Bexley, OH

1st Term

Term ends 2024

Steve Coon

down arrow right arrow

Louisville, OH

1st Term

Term ends 2025

Ex-Officios

Mike DeWine, Governor, State of Ohio

down arrow right arrow

Designee: Jennifer Brown, Deputy Director of Boards & Commissions

Senator Matt Huffman, President of Ohio Senate

down arrow right arrow

Designee: Senator Michael A. Rulli

Senator Kenny Yuko, Minority Leader, Ohio Senate

down arrow right arrow

Representative Robert L Cupp, Speaker, Ohio House of Representatives

down arrow right arrow

Designee: Representative Laura Lanese

Representative Allison Russo, Minority Leader, Ohio House of Representatives

down arrow right arrow

Designee: Representative Joe Miller

Christy Davis, President, Ohio Local History Alliance

down arrow right arrow

Dr. David Staley, President, Ohio Academy of History

down arrow right arrow

Randy Gardner, Chancellor, Ohio Department of Higher Education

down arrow right arrow

Designee: Gary Cates, Senior Vice Chancellor

Michael Woytek, President, Ohio Academy of Science

down arrow right arrow

Lydia Mihalik, Director, Ohio Department of Development

down arrow right arrow

Designee: Matthew MacLaren, Director, TourismOhio

Laura P. Battocletti, Director, Capitol Square Review & Advisory Board

down arrow right arrow

Suhas Kakde, Chair, OHC Foundation Board

down arrow right arrow

Superintendent of Public Instruction

down arrow right arrow