Board of Trustees

Ohio History Connection is governed by an independent volunteer Board of Trustees who ensure the organization manages its operations, finances and programs to further its mission and strategic goals by providing dedicated leadership and support.

The Board of Trustees meets four times per year, with most meetings held at the Ohio History Center in Columbus, Ohio. To obtain meeting minutes, attend or to reach a Trustee, please contact the Executive Director’s Office:

Ohio History Connection
800 E. 17th Avenue
Columbus, OH 43211
Tel: 614.297.2350 or

Visit our "Contact Us" page and select "General Inquiries" from the drop-down menu.

Next Board Meeting

The next board meeting will be held on Thursday, September 22 at Johnston Farm & Indian Agency (9845 N Hardin Rd, Piqua, OH 45356).

For more information on our open meetings policy and previous meeting minutes, please refer to our board resources.

Board Officers

President - Charley Moses, Ohio Telecom Association

down arrow right arrow

Dublin, OH

Governor Appointed Trustee

2nd Term

Term ends 2025

Vice President - Ann Bair, Nationwide Financial Marketing

down arrow right arrow

Columbus, OH

Member Elected Trustee

1st Term

Term ends 2024

Vice President - Betty Weibel, Yopko Penhallurick LLC

down arrow right arrow

Chagrin Falls, OH

Governor Appointed Trustee

3rd Term

Term ends 2024

Treasurer - Melody Young, Ross-Chillicothe Convention & Visitors

down arrow right arrow

Laurelville, OH

Member Elected Trustee

1st Term

Term ends 2023

Secretary - Alex Hastie, Hastie Legal LLC

down arrow right arrow

Grandview Heights, OH

Member Elected Trustee

2nd Term

Term ends 2024

Governor Appointed Trustees

Jon T. Elsasser

down arrow right arrow

Zoar, OH

Reappointed for 3-year term

James B. Hadden, Murray, Murphy, Moul & Basil LLP

down arrow right arrow

Columbus, OH

Serving 1st term

Term ends 2023

Richard F. Hillis, RH Resources

down arrow right arrow

Powell, OH

Reappointed for 3-year term

Term ends 2024

Robert M. Roach, Northwestern Mutual

down arrow right arrow

Upper Arlington, OH

2nd Term

Term ends 2023

Heidi M. Samuel, Capitol Integrity

down arrow right arrow

Columbus, OH

Serving 2nd term

Term ends 2025

Gregory H. Simpson, Key Transportation Services

down arrow right arrow

Milford, OH

2nd Term

Term ends 2024

Member Elected Trustees

Thomas V. Chema, Gateway Group Ohio

down arrow right arrow

Westlake, OH

3rd Term

Term ends 2023

Chief Billy W. Friend, Wyandotte Nation

down arrow right arrow

Wyandotte, OK

2nd term

Term ends 2025

Suhas Kakde, US Aeroteam

down arrow right arrow

Dayton, OH

3rd Term

Term ends 2024

Jen Miller, League of Women Voters of Ohio

down arrow right arrow

Columbus, OH

1st Term

Term ends 2023

Guadalupe Velasquez, Welcoming City

down arrow right arrow

Columbus, OH

1st Term

Term ends 2024

Board Elected Trustees

R. Anthony Joseph, White Castle Management Co.

down arrow right arrow

Bexley, OH

1st Term

Term ends 2024

Steve Coon, Coon Restoration and Sealant

down arrow right arrow

Louisville, OH

1st Term

Term ends 2025

Ex-Officios

Mike DeWine, Governor, State of Ohio

down arrow right arrow

Designee: Jennifer Brown, Deputy Director of Boards & Commissions

Senator Matt Huffman, President of Ohio Senate

down arrow right arrow

Designee: Senator Andrew Brenner

Senator Kenny Yuko, Minority Leader, Ohio Senate

down arrow right arrow

Representative Robert L Cupp, Speaker, Ohio House of Representatives

down arrow right arrow

Designee: Representative Laura Lanese

Representative Allison Russo, Minority Leader, Ohio House of Representatives

down arrow right arrow

Designee: Representative Joe Miller

Christy Davis, President, Ohio Local History Alliance

down arrow right arrow

Dr. David Staley, President, Ohio Academy of History

down arrow right arrow

Randy Gardner, Chancellor, Ohio Department of Higher Education

down arrow right arrow

Designee: Gary Cates, Senior Vice Chancellor

Michael Woytek, President, Ohio Academy of Science

down arrow right arrow

Lydia Mihalik, Director, Ohio Department of Development

down arrow right arrow

Designee: Matthew MacLaren, Director, TourismOhio

Laura P. Battocletti, Director, Capitol Square Review & Advisory Board

down arrow right arrow

Melody Young, Chair, OHC Foundation Board

down arrow right arrow

Dr. Stephanie Siddens, Interim Superintendent of Public Instruction

down arrow right arrow