2016 State Historic Preservation Office Awards Announced


2016 State Historic Preservation Office Awards Announced

Each year, the Ohio History Connection, State Historic Preservation Office recognizes achievements in historic preservation by presenting awards in two categories: Public Education and Awareness, and Preservation Merit.

The Public Education and Awareness Award is for increasing interest in historic preservation. Eligible activities include, but are not limited to, media, newsletters, publications, interpretation, original research, educational programs, and special events which have substantially increased public understanding and awareness of historic preservation at the local, regional, or state level.

The Preservation Merit Award is for preserving Ohio’s prehistory, history, architecture, or culture. Eligible activities include, but are not limited to, restoring, rehabilitating, or otherwise preserving an important building or site, longtime stewardship of a property, promoting protective legislation, funding preservation projects, offering leadership, support, or service, and furthering preservation at the local, regional, or state level.

We are pleased to share with you the 2016 Ohio History Connection, State Historic Preservation Office Awards recipients! 

Public Education and Awareness

Martha Boice for over 50 years of advocacy and leadership in the preservation of Ohio’s historic resources

Cyndie Gerken for her long term dedication to preservation of the National Road in Ohio

Ohio Valley Archaeology, Inc., Washington City Schools and Paul Turner for the archaeological investigation and report the on the Highland County Gist Settlement

Ashland University, The College of Wooster, Ohio Valley Archaeology Inc. and the Ashland/Wooster/Columbus Archaeological and Geologic Consortium, for the Walhonding Valley Late Prehistoric Sites Project
 
Preservation Merit

The Chesler Group, Schooley Caldwell and Adena Health System for rehabilitation of the Carlisle Block at East Main and South Paint streets in Chillicothe

Triad Communications, Chambers, Murphy & Burge Restoration Architects, Skoda Construction, David Pelligra Architects and the City of Cuyahoga Falls for rehabilitation of the Falls Stamping and Welding Building at 1701 South Front Street in Cuyahoga Falls

Chambers, Murphy & Burge Restoration Architects, Akron Phoenix Development Company, Sol Harris/Day and Summit County for rehabilitation of the Firestone Tire & Rubber Company Triangle Building at 1200 Firestone Parkway in Akron

Industrial Realty Group, Then Design Architects, Welty Building Company, Ltd. and Preservation Principles Consulting for the rehabilitation Goodyear Hall at 1201 East Market Street in Akron

Wagenbrenner Development, the Columbus Foundation, the City of Columbus and Campus Partners for Urban Development for the rehabilitation of 305-397 East 11th Avenue and 1499-1502 North 5th Street in Columbus as Grant Commons

Palace Cultural Arts Association, Quality Masonry Company, Inc. and Schooley Caldwell for restoration of the front façade and marquee of the Marion Palace Theatre at 276 West Center Street in Marion

Quality Masonry Company, Inc. and Woods Development Group for the rehabilitation of Merci Train – Ohio in Port Clinton

St. Xavier Church, glaserworks and R.J. Beishel Building Company for rehabilitation of St. Xavier Church at 607 Sycamore Street in Cincinnati

Cleveland Underwater Explorers (CLUE) and Maritime Archaeological Survey Team (MAST) for the Sultan Shipwreck Mooring Buoy and Archaeology Project in Lake Erie

Detroit Shoreway Community Development Organization and Marous Brothers Construction for the rehabilitation of 5700 Detroit Avenue as the Templin-Bradley Company Lofts

Wayne County Commissioners, Schooley Caldwell and John G. Johnson Construction Company for the exterior restoration of the Wayne County Courthouse in Wooster

NYO Properties and City Architecture for the 1906 Wick Building at 34 West Federal Street in Youngtown

If you would like to meet the recipients and learn more about their achievements, the State Historic Preservation Office Awards Luncheon is being held this year on Saturday, October 29, 11:30 am – 2:00 pm at the Ohio History Center, 800 E. 17th Avenue in Columbus. Registration is $30. To register, please contact Rochelle Bailey at 614-298-2000.

 

Posted September 29, 2016
Topics: Historic PreservationArchaeology

eNewsletter Sign-Up