Students at district contest

District Contests

Ohio counties are divided into 10 districts across Ohio. District events take place regionally from late February through March. Students must attend the district event for their county in order to qualify for Ohio History Day. 

Below are the 10 districts in Ohio and contact information for district coordinators.

Registration forms for district contests can now be found under each district.

OLHA Map 2

District 1

Counties:

Allen, Defiance, Fulton, Hancock, Hardin, Henry, Lucas, Paulding, Putnam, Van Wert, Williams, Wood

Coordinator:

Stephen Charter

Center for Archival Collections at Bowling Green State University
Bowling Green, Ohio 43403
p. 419.372.2411
f. 419.372.7996
scharte@bgsu.edu

History Day at Center for Archival Collections at Bowling Green State University

Registration and Dates:

Pre-Registration due - January 16, 2015

Registration and fees due - February 27, 2015

  • Registration fee is $8.00 
  • Historical papers are due and websites will be locked down on this date
  • Registration opens January 1, 2015. Click here to register!

Contest Date - March 14, 2015

Contest Location:

Bowling Green Middle School
1079 Fairview Ave
Bowling Green, OH 43402

Results:

2014 Event Results

2013 Event Results

2012 Event Results 

2011 Event Results

District 2

Counties:

Ashland, Crawford, Erie, Huron, Marion, Morrow, Ottawa, Richland, Sandusky, Seneca, Wyandot

Coordinator:

Ashley Wyatt

The Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center
Spiegel Grove
Fremont, Ohio 43420
p. 419.332.2081 / 800.998.7737
f. 419.332.4952
awyatt@rbhayes.org

Registration and Dates:

Pre-registration due - January 16, 2015 

Registration due - March 13, 2015

  • Registration fee is $8 per student
  • Historical papers are due and websites will be locked down on this date
  • Registration opens January 1, 2015. Click here to register!

Contest - March 28, 2015

Contest Location:

Terra State Community College
2830 Napoleon Rd
Fremont, OH 43420

Results:

2014 Event Results

2013 Event Results

2012 Event Results

2011 Event Results 

District 3

Counties:

Cuyahoga, Lake, Lorain, Medina, Summit

Coordinator:

John Vacha

Western Reserve Historical Society
10825 East Boulevard
Cleveland, Ohio 44106
p. 216.721.5722 x1503
jvacha@wrhs.org

History Day at Western Reserve Historical Society

Registration and Dates:

Pre-Registration Due - January 16, 2015

Registration and fees due - February 23, 2015

  • Registration fee is $5 per student
  • Papers, Website, and Documentaries due
  • Registration opens January 1, 2015. Click here to register!

Contest date - March 28, 2015

Contest Location:

Case Western Reserve University, Cleveland, Ohio

Results: 

2014 Event Results

2013 Event Results

2012 Event Results

2011 Event Results

District 4

Counties:

Ashtabula, Geauga, Mahoning, Portage, Trumbull

Coordinator:

Dr. Brian Bonhomme

Youngstown State University
Department of History
DeBartolo Hall, Room 537
One University Plaza
Youngstown, OH 44555
p. 330.941.3452
f. 330.941.2304
bbonhomme@ysu.edu

History Day at Youngstown State University

Registration and Dates:

Pre-registration due - January 16, 2015

Registration due - March 5, 2015

  • Registration fee is $5 per student
  • Historical papers are due and websites will be locked down on this date
  • Registration opens January 1, 2015. Click here to register!

Contest date - March 21, 2015

Contest Location:

Youngstown State University
Kilcawley Center
1 University Plaza
Youngstown, OH 44505

Results:

2014 Event Results

2013 Event Results

2012 Event Results

2011 Event Results

District 5

Counties:

Carroll, Columbiana, Harrison, Holmes, Jefferson, Stark, Tuscarawas, Wayne

Coordinator:

Christopher Kenney

Wm. McKinley Presidential Library and Museum
800 McKinley Monument Dr. N.W.
Canton, OH 44708-4800
p. 330.455.7043
f. 330.455.1137
education@mckinleymuseum.org

Registration and Dates:

Pre-registration due - January 16, 2015 

Registration due - February 20, 2015

Contest date - March 14, 2015 (snow date: March 21, 2014)

Contest Location:

Wm. McKinley Presidential Library and Museum
800 McKinley Monument Dr. N.W. 
Canton, OH 44708-4800

Results:

2014 Event Results

2013 Event Results

2012 Event Results

2011 Event Results

District 6

Counties:

Delaware, Fairfield, Fayette, Franklin, Knox, Licking, Madison, Perry, Pickaway, Union.

Coordinator:

Molly Uline-Olmstead

Ohio History Connection
800 E. 17th Ave. 
Columbus OH 43211
p. 614.297-2528
f. 614.297.2567
mulineolmstead@ohiohistory.org

Dates: 

Pre-registration due - January 16, 2015

Registration due - March 13, 2015

  • Registration is $8 per student 
  • Historical papers are due and websites will be locked down on this date
  • Registration opens January 1, 2015. Click here to register!

Contest - March 28, 2015

Contest Location:

Ohio Wesleyan University
Delaware, Ohio

Building details coming soon

Results:

2014 Event Results

2013 Event Results

2012 Event Results

2011 Event Results 

District 7

Counties:

Auglaize, Champaign, Clark, Darke, Greene, Logan, Mercer, Miami, Montgomery, Preble, Shelby

Coordinator:

Andy Hite

Johnston Farm and Indian Agency 
9845 North Hardin Rd.
Piqua, Ohio 45356
p. 937.773-2522 / 800.752.2619
ahite@ohiohistory.org

Dates: 

Pre-registration due - January 16, 2015

Registration due - February 20, 2015

  • Historical papers are due and websites will be locked down on this date
  • Registration fee is $8 per student
  • Registration opens January 1, 2015. Click here to register!

Contest Date - March 7, 2015

Contest Location:

Piqua Junior High School
1 Tomahawk Trail
Piqua, OH 45356

Results:

2014 event Results

2013 Event Results

2012 Event Results

2011 Event Results 

District 8

Counties:

Adams, Brown, Butler, Clermont, Clinton, Hamilton, Highland, Warren

Coordinator:

Vanessa Van Zant
Cincinnati Museum Center
1301 Western Ave.
Cincinnati, OH 45203
p. 513.287.7000
vvanzant@cincymuseum.org

Dates:

Pre-registration Due - January 16, 2015

Registration due - February 20, 2015

  • Historical papers are due and websites will be locked down on this date
  • Registration fee is $8 per student
  • Registration opens January 1, 2015. Click here to register!

Contest Date - March 7, 2015

Contest Location:

Hamilton High School
1165 Eaton Ave 
Hamilton, OH 45013

Results: 

2014 Event Results

2013 Event Results

2012 Event Results

2011 Event Results 

District 9

Counties:

Athens, Gallia, Hocking, Jackson, Lawrence, Meigs, Pike, Ross, Scioto, Vinton

Coordinator:

Melinda Repko

Hopewell Culture National Historic Park
16062 State Route 104
Chillicothe, Ohio 45601
p. 740.774.1126
Melinda_Repko@nps.gov

History Day at the Hopewell Culture National Historic Park 

Dates:

Pre-registration due - January 16, 2014 

Registration due - March 13, 2015

  • Historical papers are due and websites will be locked down on this date
  • Registration fee is $6 per student
  • Registration opens January 1, 2015. Click here to register!

Contest date - March 28, 2015 

Contest Location:

Ohio University Chillicothe
Bennett Hall
101 University Drive
Chillicothe, OH 45601

Results

2014 Event Results

2013 Event Results 

2012 Event Results

2011 Event Results

District 10

Counties:

Belmont, Coshocton, Guernsey, Monroe, Morgan, Muskingum, Noble, Washington

Coordinators:

Doug Anderson

Marietta College
215 Fifth Street
Marietta, OH 45750
p. 740.376.4758
histday@marietta.edu

Dates:

Pre-registration due - January 16, 2015

Registration Deadline - February 10, 2015

  • Historical papers are due and websites will be locked down on this date
  • Registration opens January 1, 2015. Click here to register!

Contest - February 28, 2015

Contest Location:

Marietta College

Results:

2014 Event Results

2013 Event Results

2012 Event Results

2011 Event Results