Students at district contest

District Contests

 District events take place regionally in late February or throughout March. Students must attend one of the ten district events to qualify for Ohio History Day. 

Below are the 10 districts in Ohio and contact information for district coordinators.

Registration forms for district contests can now be found under each district.

District 1

Counties Included:

Allen, Defiance, Fulton, Hancock, Hardin, Henry, Lucas, Paulding, Putnam, Van Wert, Williams, Wood.

Coordinator: Stephen Charter

Information:

Center for Archival Collections at BGSU Bowling Green State University
Bowling Green, Ohio 43403
Telephone: (419) 372-2411
FAX: (419) 372-7996
Email: scharte@bgsu.edu
 

The event will be held at: Bowling Green Middle School

2014 Event Results

2013 Event Results

2012 Event Results

2011 Event Results

District 2

Counties Included:

Ashland, Crawford, Erie, Huron, Marion, Morrow, Ottawa, Richland, Sandusky, Seneca, Wyandot.

Coordinator: Ashley Wyatt

Information:

The Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center
Spiegel Grove
Fremont, Ohio 43420
Telephone: (419) 332-2081 / 800-998-7737
FAX: (419) 332-4952
E-mail: awyatt@rbhayes.org

Contest date: March 29, 2014

Entry count due: February 28, 2014
Registration form due: March 14, 2014
                          (Historical papers are due by this date and websites will be locked down on this date)
Fee: $8 per student

The event will be held at Terra State Community College in Fremont.
2014 Event Results

2013 Event Results

2012 Event Results

2011 Event Results 
 

District 3

Counties Included:

Cuyahoga, Lake, Lorain, Medina, Summit

Coordinator: John Vacha

Information:

Western Reserve Historical Society
10825 East Boulevard
Cleveland, Ohio 44106
(216) 721-5722 x1503

Contest date: March 15, 2014

The event will be held at Case Western Reserve University in Cleveland.

2014 Event Results

2013 Event Results

2012 Event Results

2011 Event Results

District 4

Counties Included:

Ashtabula, Geauga, Mahoning, Portage, Trumball

Coordinator: Diane Barnes

Information:

Youngstown State University
Department of History
DeBartolo Hall, Room 518
One University Plaza
Youngstown, OH 44555
(330) 941-3452
FAX: (330) 941-2304
E-mail: dbarnes@ysu.edu 
 

Contest date: March 29, 2014

Registration form due: March 14, 2014
                          (Historical papers are due by this date and websites will be locked down on this date)
Fee: $5 per student

The event will be held at the Youngstown State University.

2014 Event Results

2013 Event Results

2012 Event Results

2011 Event Results

District 5

Counties Included:

Carroll, Columbiana, Harrison, Holmes, Jefferson, Stark, Tuscarawas, Wayne

Coordinator: Christopher Kenney

Information:

Wm. McKinley Presidential Library and Museum 800 McKinley Monument Dr. N.W. Canton, OH 44708-4800
(330) 455-7043
FAX: (330) 455-1137
E-mail: education@mckinleymuseum.org

Contest date: March 8, 2014 

 

The event will be held at the William McKinley Presidential Library and Museum.

2014 Event Results

2013 Event Results

2012 Event Results

2011 Event Results

District 6

Counties Included:

Delaware, Fairfield, Fayette, Franklin, Knox, Licking, Madison, Perry, Pickaway, Union.

Coordinator: Mary Bezbatchenko

Information:

Ohio Historical Society
800 E. 17th Ave. 
Columbus OH 43211
(614) 297-2528
E-mail:mbezbatchenko@ohiohistory.org


Contest date: March 1, 2014

 The event will be held at the Capital University in Columbus.

2014 Event Results

2013 Event Results

2012 Event Results

2011 Event Results 
 

District 7

Counties Included:

Auglaize, Champaign, Clark, Darke, Greene, Logan, Mercer, Miami, Montgomery, Preble, Shelby

Coordinator: Andy Hite

Information:

Johnston Farm and Indian Agency 
9845 North Hardin Rd.
Piqua, Ohio 45356
(937) 773-2522
E-mail: ahite@ohiohistory.org
 

Contest date: March 8, 2014

 

The event will be held at Piqua Junior High School.

2014 event Results

2013 Event Results

2012 Event Results

2011 Event Results 
 

District 8

Counties Included:

Adams, Brown, Butler, Clermont, Clinton, Hamilton, Highland, Warren

Coordinator: Vanessa Van Zant

Information:


Cincinnati Museum Center
1301 Western Ave.
Cincinnati, OH 45203
(513) 287- 7000
E-mail:vvanzant@cincymuseum.org
 

Contest date: March 1, 2014

The event will be held at the Cincinnati Museum Center.

2014 Event Results

2013 Event Results

2012 Event Results

2011 Event Results 
 

District 9

Counties Included:

Athens, Gallia, Hocking, Jackson, Lawrence, Meigs, Pike, Ross, Scioto, Vinton

Coordinator: Melinda Repko

Information:

Hopewell Culture National Historic Park
16062 State Route 104
Chillicothe, Ohio 45601
(740)-774-1126
E-mail:Melinda_Repko@nps.gov

 

For more information visit Hopewell Culture National Historic Park website. 
 
The event location is Ohio University- Chillicothe. 

2014 Event Results

2013 Event Results 

2012 Event Results

2011 Event Results

District 10

Counties Included:

Belmont, Coshocton, Guernsey, Monroe, Morgan, Muskingum, Noble, Washington

Coordinators: Matt Young and Doug Anderson

Information:

Marietta College 215 Fifth Street
Marietta, OH 45750
740-376-4758
Email: histday@marietta.edu

Contest date: April 5, 2014

This event will be held at Marietta College

2014 Event Results

2013 Event Results

2012 Event Results

2011 Event Results

Dayton

Dayton Public Schools students will compete at the District 7 contest beginning in 2013.

2012 Event Results

2011 Event Results